English (Taxation Law; Taxation)
disallow a deduction [correct]
CONT: The court, however, concluded that the payments ... were not made in connection with the redemption of stock and, therefore, section 162(k) did not operate to disallow a deduction for those payments.
French (Droit fiscal; Fiscalité)
refuser une déduction [correct]; rejeter une déduction [correct]
CONT: Dans une perspective de politique, on ne sait toujours pas clairement pourquoi le Canada devrait refuser une déduction à un contribuable canadien simplement parce que les règles fiscales d’un pays étranger lui en accordent une.