English (Phraseology; Rules of Court; Labour Relations)
hear a matter [correct]
CONT: The Board [Canada Industrial Relations Board] has ... power ... to summarily refuse to hear, or dismiss, a matter for want of jurisdiction or lack of evidence ...
French (Phraséologie; Règles de procédure; Relations du travail)
entendre toute affaire [correct]
CONT: Le Conseil [Conseil canadien des relations industrielles] peut [...] de façon sommaire, refuser d’entendre ou rejeter toute affaire pour motif de manque de preuve ou d’absence de compétence [...]