English (Respiratory System)
oxygen tension [correct]
CONT: Projected research over the next 2 years involves a study of the effects of alteration of the fetal oxygen dissociation curve on cardiovascular performance and electrocortical activity in the fetal lamb in late gestation. Methods used include measurement of oxygen tension in blood (with commercially available clark type electrodes) and in tissues (with custom-made galvanic electrodes) (...).
French (Appareil respiratoire)
tension en oxygène [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: (...) Alors que la myoglobine ne relâche l'oxygène qu'à une p02 très faible, dans le cas de l'hémoglobine, dans les zones où la tension en oxygène est voisine de celle qui règne dans les tissus, la moindre chute de la P02 entraîne aussitôt un relarguage important d’oxygène corrigeant immédiatement l'hypoxie.