English (Citizenship and Immigration)
sponsor of an applicant [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
répondant d’un demandeur [correct, nom masculin]; répondant d’un requérant [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.