English (Fencing)
indirect
OBS: this -- attack moves from the line of engagement into another line
French (Escrime)
indirect [adjectif]
OBS: [la riposte] est simple, indirecte, quand elle s’exécute par dégagement, contre-dégagement ou par coupé