English (Land Forces)
launch-under-attack policy [correct]
CONT: The fact that not even US strategic experts can be certain whether or not Dense Pack will work, combined with the continuing US refusal to rule out a launch-under-attack policy, does nothing to reduce Soviet doubts on this score.
French (Forces terrestres)
principe de riposte en cours d’attaque [nom masculin]
CONT: (...) les spécialistes du Pentagone eux-mêmes sont incapables de dire si le système Dense Pack fonctionnerait correctement, et les Américains n’ ont nullement l'intention de renoncer à leur principe de riposte en cours d’attaque.