English (Proverbs and Maxims; National Policies)
countervailing strategy
OBS: A President Reagan strategy previously elaborated by the Carter administration : attack only as an answer to an attack from an enemy.
French (Proverbes et dictons; Politiques nationales)
stratégie de riposte