English (Nervous System)
ascending reticular activating system [correct]; ARAS [correct]
DEF: A network of nerve connections in the brainstem, connected to many brain structures, that responds to sudden sensory charges by triggering an orienting response.
French (Système nerveux)
système réticulé activateur ascendant [correct]; S.R.A.A. [correct]
DEF: Formation du tronc cérébral qui participe au contrôle des voies nerveuses, motrices et sensitives et, surtout, assure l’activité de vigilance.