English (Military Dress; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); History (General))
old campaigners' chevron [correct]; honour chevron for old campaigners
CONT: The "Ehrenwinkel" (old campaigners' chevron) was worn by SS [Schutzstaffel (Protective Squadron)] men who had joined the ranks of either the SS, NSDAP [Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbeiterpartei (National Socialist German Workers' Party)] or one of the party affiliated organizations before 30th January 1933.
French (Tenue militaire; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Histoire (Généralités))
chevron d’honneur des anciens militants [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Décoration militaire portée par les S.S. [Schutzstaffel (échelon de protection)] qui avaient rejoint les S.S., le parti nazi ou un organisme associé au parti avant le 30 janvier 1933.