English (Wood Industries; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Natural Construction Materials)
stress grading [correct]
CONT: Stress system (grading). A system applied to structural timber, in which grades are established on minimum strength requirements, either visually or mechanically, the operation being termed stress grading ... The ... mechanical approach ascertains the stiffness of the piece, as having a close relation to strength, using a special mechanical device that applies non-destructive, particularly deflection, tests at a rapid rate ...
French (Industrie du bois; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Matériaux de construction naturels)
classement par contrainte mécanique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Classement visuel ou mécanique du bois de construction effectué d’après sa résistance à des contraintes mécaniques de rigidité effectuées sur machine.