English (Orbital Stations)
crew airlock [correct, uniformisé]; crew lock
CONT: The Joint Airlock has two main components: a crew airlock from which astronauts and cosmonauts exit the ISS [International Space Station] and an equipment airlock designed for storing EVA [Extravehicular Activity] gear and for so-called overnight "campouts" wherein nitrogen is purged from astronaut's bodies overnight as pressure is dropped in preparation for spacewalks the following day. This alleviates the bends as the astronauts are repressurized after their EVA.
OBS: crew airlock: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
sas de l’équipage [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
CONT: Le module-sas en construction au Marshall Space Flight Center à Huntsville en Alabama, USA [...] comporte un «sas d’équipement» à gauche pour stocker les scaphandres et autre matériel. À droite, le «sas de l'équipage» permet aux astronautes d’effectuer leurs sorties dans l'espace. La structure mesure 5, 5 m de long et sa masse est d’environ 6100 kg.
OBS: sas de l’équipage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).