English (Communication and Information Management; IT Security; Special-Language Phraseology)
monitor access [correct]
CONT: The email solution must contain access controls and/or monitors on data repositories and other computer systems, such that SSC [Shared Services Canada] may, at its discretion, restrict, monitor, and/or audit access to the government's data.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité des TI; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
surveiller l’accès [correct]
CONT: La solution de courriel doit permettre de contrôler ou de surveiller l'accès aux dépôts de données et à d’autres systèmes informatiques, de manière à ce que SPC [Services partagés Canada] puisse, à sa discrétion, restreindre, surveiller ou vérifier l'accès aux données du gouvernement.