English (Decision-Making Process; Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
conflict of interest [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A situation in which the private interests of a person contributing to an assessment influence the quality or the results of the assessment or the accuracy of the data.
OBS: conflict of interest: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Processus décisionnel; Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
conflit d’intérêts [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Situation dans laquelle les intérêts privés d’une personne qui contribue à une évaluation influent sur sa qualité, l'exactitude des données ou ses résultats.
OBS: conflit d’intérêts : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.