English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
error of indication of a material measure; error of a material measure [voir observation]; indication error of a material measure [proposition]; material measure indication error [proposition]
DEF: Difference vn - vc between the nominal value vn and the conventional true value vc reproduced by the material measure.
OBS: If no confusion is likely, the simplified expression "error of a material measure" is used.
OBS: The concept of the indication of a measuring instrument also refers to material measures e.g. weights and material measures of capacity etc...; in these cases the indication is equivalent to the nominal or inscribed value of the material measure.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
erreur d’indication d’une mesure matérialisée [correct, nom féminin]; erreur d’une mesure matérialisée [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Différence vn - vc entre la valeur nominale vn et la valeur conventionnellement vraie vc reproduite par la mesure matérialisée.
OBS: Si aucune confusion n’est à craindre, on utilise l’expression simplifiée «erreur d’une mesure matérialisée».
OBS: La notion d’indication d’un instrument de mesurage se rapporte aussi aux mesures matérialisées comme par ex. les poids, les mesures matérialisées de capacité etc... ;dans ces cas, l'indication équivaut à la valeur nominale de la mesure matérialisée ou bien à sa dénomination.
OBS: erreur (d’indication) d’une mesure matérialisée : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.