English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Spacecraft; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
star mapper [correct]
CONT: The European Space Agency's Gaia satellite, launched in 2013, is becoming one of history's greatest star mappers. It relies on a suite of high-precision instruments to measure star brightness, distance, and composition. The ambitious goal is to create a three-dimensional map of our Milky Way galaxy.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Engins spatiaux; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
repéreur d’étoiles [nom masculin]
CONT: ... un... catalogue a été élaboré à partir des mesures de position effectuées par les «repéreurs d’étoiles» d’Hipparcos(dispositifs ayant servi à repérer les étoiles à observer par le satellite).