English (Satellite Telecommunications; Cartography; Computer Graphics)
satellite-image mosaic [correct]; satellite image mosaic [correct]
DEF: ... a composition of several satellite images[, where] every image represents a phase in a process.
OBS: A satellite image mosaic is characterised by the small blocks that divide the one satellite image from the other. Every individual block represents a particular situation and all pictures together form the mosaic.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Cartographie; Infographie)
mosaïque d’images satellitaires [correct, nom féminin]; mosaïque d’images satellite [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: mosaïque d’images satellite : Bien que la désignation «mosaïque d’images satellite» est correct, l'Agence spatiale canadienne a décidé de privilégier la désignation «images satellitaires» à «images satellite» pour éviter toute coquille au mot apposé «satellite» qui doit rester invariable, mais que plusieurs mettent au pluriel.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite; Cartografía; Gráficos de computadora)
mosaico de imágenes satelitales [correct, nom masculin]