English (Spacecraft; Radio Broadcasting)
television broadcasting satellite [correct]; TVBS [correct]
CONT: An Ariane 4 booster successfully launched a new direct television broadcasting satellite ... The Ariane 44LP ... placed into geosynchronous transfer orbit the DIRECTV-4S spacecraft. DIRECTV-4S ... will be used to provide local television programming in 41 markets in the United States from its position at 101 degrees west longitude.
French (Engins spatiaux; Radiodiffusion)
satellite de radiodiffusion [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Télésat possède et opère deux satellites à double bande Anik E, tous deux lancés en 1991. Anik E1 est utilisé principalement pour les services de télécommunications d’affaires, alors que Anik E2 est un satellite de radiodiffusion, transmettant l'ensemble des signaux de télévision canadiens.