English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
ascending pass [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: Most of the remote sensing satellite platforms today are in near-polar orbits, which means that the satellite travels northwards on one side of the Earth and then toward the southern pole on the second half of its orbit. These are called ascending and descending passes, respectively.
OBS: ascending pass: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
passage ascendant [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Trajectoire d’un satellite artificiel en orbite autour de la Terre, ou sa trace correspondante, orientée du sud vers le nord.
OBS: passage ascendant : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).