English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
orbital step-down [correct]
DEF: The natural or voluntary reduction of the mean altitude of an artificial satellite.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
rétrécissement d’orbite [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Réduction naturelle ou volontaire de l'altitude moyenne d’un satellite artificiel.