English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
sub-orbit [verbe]
DEF: To modify an artificial satellite orbit by sensibly lowering its altitude.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
surbaisser une orbite [correct]
DEF: Modifier l'orbite d’un satellite artificiel en diminuant notablement son altitude.