English (Remote Sensing)
surface discrimination [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: As the first commercial radar satellite to offer multi-polarization (HH, HV, VH and VV), RADARSAT-2 will offer significantly improved surface discrimination.
OBS: surface discrimination: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
discrimination des types de surface [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
CONT: À titre de premier satellite radar commercial à offrir une polarisation multiple(HH, HV, VH et VV), RADARSAT-2 assurera une capacité bien supérieure de discrimination des types de surface.
OBS: discrimination des types de surface : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).