English (Spacecraft)
polar operational environmental satellite [correct]; POES [correct]; polar-orbiting operational environmental satellite; polar-orbiting environmental satellite
CONT: Polar Operational Environmental Satellites. The POES program consist of two polar-orbiting spacecrafts designed to collect global data on cloud cover; surface conditions such as ice, snow, and vegetation; atmospheric temperatures; and moisture, aerosol, and ozone distributions.
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite opérationnel d’observation de l'environnement en orbite polaire [nom masculin]; satellite à défilement pour l'étude de l'environnement [nom masculin]; satellite environnemental opérationnel en orbite polaire [nom masculin]
OBS: Satellites de la NOAA [National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration].
Spanish (Naves espaciales)
satélite de órbita polar para la vigilancia del medio ambiente [nom masculin]