English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Spacecraft)
maritime orbital test satellite [correct]; MAROTS [correct]
CONT: The program began as the experimental Maritime Orbital Test Satellite (Marots) in 1973, but was subsequently changed to an operational system resulting in a name change, a satellite redesign, and delayed development.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Engins spatiaux)
satellite maritime d’essai orbital [nom masculin]; satellite maritime d’essai en orbite [nom masculin]