English (Information Processing (Informatics))
network data distribution system [correct]; NDDS [correct]; network data distribution service
CONT: NDDS is information networking software that makes it easy to develop applications that communicate over a network.
CONT: NDDS - Network Data Distribution System. NDDS is commercial network middleware from RealTime Innovations that implements a publish-subscribe model. The publish-subscribe model is an information based paradigm where there are information producers and consumers. NDDS provides fast, deterministic data distribution over standard IP networks. This is accomplished via the UDP transport mechanism and a protocol built on top of UDP to ensure the delivery of messages. NDDS was designed as a laboratory tool for the integration of networked instruments. As a commercial product it has been ported to numerous operating systems including VxWorks, Windows and several versions of Unix. Given NDDS' commercial background it has a well staffed support center. NDDS is a closed commercial product and the source code is not available.
CONT: Santa Clara, CA - February 1, 2005 - Real-Time Innovations, Inc. (RTI), has been awarded a contract from the United Kingdom's (U.K.'s) National Air Traffic Services, Ltd. (NATS), for the use of RTI's Network Data Distribution Service (NDDS) middleware in a mission-critical air traffic management system.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
système de diffusion de données en réseau [proposition, nom masculin]; système NDDS [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: système de diffusion de données en réseau : terme proposé par inférence à partir du nom «réseau européen d’acquisition, de prétraitement, d’archivage et de diffusion des données de satellites de télédétection», équivalent français de «European network for acquisition, pre-processing, archiving and distribution of remote sensing satellite data» et de l'expression «système de diffusion des données» tiré de la justification complémentaire reproduite ci-après.
OBS: DECOR = système de diffusion des données d’Environnement Contrôle d’Orly et de Roissy.
OBS: système NDDS : terme proposé en respect de l’usage qui est de ne pas traduire les sigles en français.