English (Mathematical Geography; Spacecraft; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
earth resources satellite [correct]; ERS [correct]
DEF: One of a series of satellites designed primarily to measure the natural resources of the earth.
CONT: ... by the time the first earth resources satellite, ERTS-A, was ready for launch there were so many research projects to utilize the data that only a fraction could be supported.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Géographie mathématique; Engins spatiaux; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
satellite d’exploration des ressources terrestres [correct, nom masculin]; ERS [correct, nom masculin]; satellite de ressources terrestres [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Ce n’est pourtant que récemment, le 25 juillet 1972, qu’a été mis en orbite le premier satellite de ressources terrestres américain, E.R.T.S.A. [...]
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l’autorisation de l’Unesco.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Naves espaciales; Medidas de distancia (Telecomunicaciones))
satélite de exploración de los recursos terrestres [correct, nom masculin]; ERS [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.