English (Radio Broadcasting; Telecommunications)
high-powered direct broadcasting system [correct]
CONT: [Industry Canada adopted ... policies] to construct a Canadian high-powered direct broadcasting system to accommodate Direct-to-Home (DTH) service and other broadcasters.
French (Radiodiffusion; Télécommunications)
système de radiodiffusion directe de grande puissance [nom masculin]
CONT: [Industrie Canada a adopté des directives] sur la construction d’un système canadien de radiodiffusion directe de grande puissance ayant vocation à offrir, entre autres, les services de radiodiffusion directe par satellite.