English (Satellite Telecommunications)
Intersputnik system [correct]
CONT: More than 100 state-run and private telecommunications and broadcast organizations use the Intersputnik system worldwide.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
système Interspoutnik [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: 1965, mise en service de 240 circuits permanents entre l'Europe et l'Amérique du Nord avec le satellite Intelsat 1 Early Bird et création du système Interspoutnik par les Russes.