English (Spacecraft; Radio Transmission and Reception)
Earth-coverage antenna [correct]
CONT: Intelsat IV was launched in ... 1971 ... The despun antenna system provides ... two Earth-coverage transmit antennas; and two Earth-coverage receive antennas.
French (Engins spatiaux; Émission et réception radio)
antenne de couverture globale [nom féminin]
CONT: [A bord d’Intelsat IV] un second jeu d’antennes redondantes de couverture globale(faisceau de 17 degrés) permet de couvrir tous les points du globe visibles du satellite.