English (Scientific Information; Remote Sensing)
Earth observation satellite data
DEF: Data relayed from a satellite to a remote sensing center from which products and information solutions are derived.
CONT: It is now a year since a new ESA [European Space Agency] programme on EOMD [Earth Observation Market Development] was launched. This three-year programme aims to increase the prospects for commercial geo-information services based on Earth observation satellite data.
OBS: Earth observation satellite data: term usually used in the plural.
French (Information scientifique; Télédétection)
donnée obtenue par satellite d’observation de la Terre [nom féminin]
DEF: Donnée transmise par un satellite à un centre de télédétection et dont des produits et des solutions d’information sont dérivés.
CONT: RSI [RADARSAT International], une filiale en propriété exclusive de MacDonald, Dettwiler and Associates(TSE-MDA, www. mda. ca), est un fournisseur mondial de produits et de solutions dBinformation dérivés des données obtenues par satellite d’observation de la Terre(OT).
OBS: donnée obtenue par satellite d’observation de la Terre : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Información científica; Teledetección)
datos de satélite de observación de la tierra [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]