English (Spacecraft; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
near-Earth orbiting satellite [correct]; near-earth orbiting satellite [correct]; close-earth orbiting satellite [correct]; close Earth orbiting satellite [correct]
CONT: The Geophysics Directorate of Phillips Laboratory, located at Hanscom AFB, Massachusetts, is developing a sensor, known as the Autocalibrating Extreme Ultraviolet Spectrometers (ACES PL-202), to measure solar EUV (extreme ultraviolet) from a near-Earth orbiting satellite to an accuracy of 5 percent.
French (Engins spatiaux; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
satellite gravitant sur une orbite proche de la Terre [nom masculin]