English (Mathematical Geography; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
orbit inclination [correct, uniformisé]; orbital inclination [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: The orbit inclination is the angle between the orbital plane and the equatorial plane, measured at the ascending node in the direction of orbital motion, the orbit is called direct when the inclination is smaller than 90° and retrograde when the inclination is larger than 90°.
OBS: orbit inclination; orbital inclination: terms officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Géographie mathématique; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
inclinaison d’orbite [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: Angle formé par le plan de l'orbite d’un satellite et un plan fondamental qui, pour les satellites artificiels de la Terre, est le plan de l'équateur terrestre.
OBS: L’inclinaison se compte de 0 à 90° dans le cas d’une orbite directe et de 90° à 180° dans le cas d’une orbite rétrograde.
OBS: inclinaison d’orbite : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).