English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
orbit control [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: Orbit control [consists in] controlling satellites to keep [them] flying on the designated orbit. When a satellite flies in low earth orbit (LEO), it gradually descends due to air drag. It is necessary to push the satellite back to the original orbit by activating station-keeping thrusters. Geostationary satellites do not descend due to air drag, however, they do de-orbit from their designated stationary position because the gravitational field of the Earth is not uniform and because the gravitational pull of the Sun and the Moon alters their orbit. In a similar way, geostationary satellites are pushed back to their original position by activating station-keeping thrusters.
OBS: orbit control: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
contrôle d’orbite [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Maintien d’un satellite sur son orbite.
CONT: Contrôle d’orbite autonome pour le maintien à poste de satellites.
OBS: contrôle d’orbite : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
control orbital [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Mantenimiento de un satélite artificial dentro de sus boxes de órbita y actitud por medio de la ejecución de maniobras de corrección.