English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
inverse synthetic-aperture radar [correct, uniformisé]; ISAR [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: Synthetic aperture radar techniques rely on motion of the radar system relative to the target. For SAR, the motion is assumed to be produced by a moving radar system against a stationary target. A stationary radar system can also make use of SAR techniques provided the target is moving in relation to the radar. This variation is known as inverse synthetic aperture radar (ISAR).
OBS: Inverse synthetic aperture radar is popularly employed against ships bobbing in three dimensions on the ocean's surface or against aircraft as they fly across the sky.
OBS: inverse synthetic aperture radar; ISAR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
radar à synthèse d’ouverture inverse [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; ISAR [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
CONT: La technique du radar à synthèse d’ouverture inverse(ISAR) permet d’obtenir des images d’un satellite en orbite à une distance de plus de 1 000 km, avec une résolution supérieure au mètre.
OBS: radar à synthèse d’ouverture inverse; ISAR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).