English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
SAR imagery system [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: The Canadian RADARSAT is another example of a civil/commercial SAR imagery system. RADARSAT can image large areas under all types of weather conditions at a resolution of up to 10 meters.
OBS: SAR imagery system: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
système d’imagerie SAR [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; système imageur SAR [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les informations présentées cette année sont constituées presque exclusivement d’images captées par un système d’imagerie SAR installé à bord du satellite.
OBS: système d’imagerie SAR : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).