English (Satellite Telecommunications; Air Transport Personnel and Services)
aeronautical mobile-satellite (R) service [correct, uniformisé]; AMS(R)S [correct, uniformisé]; aeronautical mobile-satellite (route) service [correct]; AMS(R)S [correct]; AMS(R)S
DEF: An aeronautical mobile-satellite service reserved for communications relating to safety and regularity of flights, primarily along national or international civil air routes. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: aeronautical mobile-satellite (R) service; AMS(R)S: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
service mobile aéronautique(R) par satellite [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; SMA(R)S [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; service mobile aéronautique par satellite(R) [nom masculin]; SMAS(R)S [correct, nom masculin]; SMAS(R)S
DEF: Service mobile aéronautique par satellite, réservé aux communications relatives à la sécurité et à la régularité des vols, principalement le long des routes nationales ou internationales de l'aviation civile. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: service mobile aéronautique(R) par satellite; SMA(R) S : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale(OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite; Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo))
servicio móvil aeronáutico (R) por satélite [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; SMAS(R) [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Servicio móvil aeronáutico por satélite reservado a las comunicaciones relativas a la seguridad y regularidad de los vuelos, principalmente en las rutas nacionales o internacionales de la aviación civil. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: servicio móvil aeronáutico (R) por satélite; SMAS(R): término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).