English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Energy (Physics); Spacecraft)
axis of maximum moment of inertia [correct]
CONT: ... The satellite was designed so that the axis of maximum moment of inertia (the axis of greatest angular momentum) was the spin axis of the vehicle.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Énergie (Physique); Engins spatiaux)
axe d’inertie maximale [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La stabilisation gyroscopique [...] repose sur [ce] principe [un satellite en rotation autour de son axe principal d’inertie maximale est en équilibre en l'absence d’action extérieure].