English (Citizenship and Immigration)
emboss a dry seal [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: Terminology used by Passport Canada.
PHR: embossing dry seal
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
apposer un sceau sec [correct, locution verbale]; apposer un timbre sec [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada.
PHR: Apposition d’un sceau sec; apposition d’un timbre sec.