English (Astronautics)
conquest of space [correct]
CONT: Do you dream of taking part in the conquest of space? Astronauts aren't the only ones with a role to play. There are many other occupations in the space industry that need your contribution.
French (Astronautique)
conquête de l’espace [correct, nom féminin]; conquête spatiale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La conquête de l'espace consiste en l'exploration physique des objets extérieurs à la Terre, et de manière générale à tout ce qui touche à la science, la technologie, et à la politique spatiale.