English (Phraseology; General Vocabulary)
in lay terms
OBS: It is the first book to present an overview of federal Indian law in lay terms.
OBS: lay: non-professional ... a book that is too technical for lay readers.
French (Phraséologie; Vocabulaire général)
en langage de profane [proposition]; en langage de tous les jours [proposition]
OBS: profane : Qui n’ est pas initié à un art, une science, une technique, un mode de vie, etc.