English (Ecology (General); Zoology; Birds; Biotechnology)
interspecific [correct]
DEF: Said of relations which exist or of conditions which prevail between different species and of hybrids which are obtained from individuals of different species.
CONT: As the description of the relations of organs characterized the physiology of the individual, so that of interspecific adaptations is the physiology of the race.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Zoologie; Oiseaux; Biotechnologie)
interspécifique [correct]
DEF: Qui concerne deux espèces différentes et leurs relations.
CONT: La notion même d’espèce est en partie fondée sur l'impossibilité de croisements interspécifiques. [Science et Vie, sans date, n° 588, p. 48]
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Zoología; Aves; Biotecnología)
interespecífico [correct]