English (Biological Sciences)
bioastronomer [correct]
CONT: Science fiction writers have given us many five novels contemplating humankind's first contact with intelligent extraterrestrials. But our nonfiction world has not thought much about what to do if we are actually faced with this situation. Jean Heidmann, Chief Astronomer at the Paris Observatory (and self-styled bioastronomer), offers a book on the subject that is at once serious and fun. Heidmann's obvious joy in raw speculation--all of it grounded in real science--is contagious. If aliens send us a message from many light years away, for example, how should we respond?
French (Sciences biologiques)
bioastronome [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Scientifique faisant des recherches sur la vie extraterrestre.
CONT: Après avoir nourri l'imagination des écrivains de science-fiction, la planète Mars hante désormais l'esprit des bioastronomes.