English (Management Operations (General))
production layout [correct]
CONT: (...) the production layout, the manufacturing processes, and the control systems are very different. This company chose to design its plants so that each would meet the needs of a specific segment of the market in the most competitive manner.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
disposition de la production
CONT: (...) la disposition de la production, les processus de fabrication et les systèmes de contrôle sont très différents. Cette entreprise a choisi de concevoir ses usines de façon à ce que chacune réponde de la manière la plus compétitive possible aux besoins d’un segment spécifique du marché.