English (Software)
word part [correct, normalisé]; word segment [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A character string taken from a word form for a specific application.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Logiciels)
partie de mot [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; segment de mot [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Chaîne de caractères tirée d’une forme lexicale pour une application donnée.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.