English (IT Security)
replicating part of the virus [correct]; replication portion of the virus [proposition]; virus's replication part [proposition]
DEF: That part of the virus which contains the routines and functions which are necessary to retain reproductibility.
CONT: The analysis of the assembly code will reveal how the virus works, what it does and how it propagates.... The replicating part of the virus will be isolated as well as its payload. Any payload trigger conditions should be analyzed very carefully, as these are easy to misinterpret ...
French (Sécurité des TI)
partie reproduction du virus [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Segment du virus qui contient les routines et fonctions nécessaires à sa reproduction.
CONT: L’analyse du code assembleur révélera le fonctionnement du virus, ce qu’il fait et son mode de propagation [...] La partie «reproduction» du virus sera isolée ainsi que sa charge. Toutes les conditions de déclenchement de la charge devront être analysées très soigneusement car il est très facile de mal les interpréter [...]