English (Embryology)
polyclone
OBS: (...) when the clones are formed in the early embryo [or larva of fly], what will be the second thoracic segment is already subdivided into two small groups of cells, one group destined to make the anterior region of the segment and the other destined to make the posterior region. We call the regions compartments. Each compartment is made by a set of complete clones, which we call a polyclone, that develops from a few founder cells.
French (Embryologie)
polyclone
OBS: (...) lorsque les clones se forment chez le jeune embryon [ou larve de mouche], la partie destinée à devenir le second segment thoracique est déjà subdivisée en deux petits groupes de cellules, l'un destiné à former la région antérieure du segment, l'autre la région postérieure. Ces régions sont appelées compartiments. Chaque compartiment est fait d’un assemblage de clones complets, que nous appelons "polyclone" et qui se développe à partir d’un petit nombre de cellules-mères.