English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Video Technology)
silent tape [correct]
DEF: A movie or video tape, or a portion of them, on which no sound has been recorded but that may contain images.
OBS: silent tape: term linked with the conception and development of large-format film technology.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique)
ruban muet [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Film ou ruban vidéo, ou segment de ces derniers, sur lequel aucun son n’ a été enregistré mais qui peut comprendre des images.