English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
intraplate earthquake [correct]; intra-plate earthquake [correct]
DEF: An earthquake with its focus within a tectonic plate.
OBS: Eastern Canadian earthquakes are of this type.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
tremblement de terre intraplaque [correct, nom masculin]; séisme intraplaque [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Tremblement de terre avec un foyer à l’intérieur d’une plaque tectonique.
OBS: Les tremblements de terre de l’est du Canada sont de ce type.