English (Scientific Research Equipment; Emergency Management)
laser surveying system [correct]; laser surveying equipment [correct]
CONT: ... a laser surveying system capable of measuring reference points necessary for executing building or civil engineering work by use of a laser and marking the reference points with laser spot pattern on the basis of the measuring results.
OBS: [Examples of methods for the] survey of the disaster site/area [include]: GPS, laser surveying equipment, photographic documentation, photogram metric surveying.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Gestion des urgences)
système d’arpentage par faisceau laser [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: [Exemples de méthodes de] relevé topographique du lieu de la catastrophe ou de la zone sinistrée, selon les besoins : GPS, systèmes d’arpentage par faisceau laser, photos, relevés photogrammétriques.