English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Municipal Law)
transfer of development rights [correct]; TDR [correct]
CONT: An American suggestion is to require those who benefit from the removal of competitive land from the development market to provide compensation to the effected owner. This brings us to transfer of development rights (TDR) (Housing and People/L'habitation et les citoyens, vol. 7, no 4, hiver 1977, p. 10).
CONT: The concept of TDR involves making the right to develop transferable to other properties.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Droit municipal)
transfert des droits d’aménagement [correct, nom masculin]; TDA [correct, nom masculin]; transfert des droits de développement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Droit qui permet à un citoyen d’échanger un terrain zoné agricole ou historique pour un terrain de valeur équivalente qu'il pourra aménager selon ses besoins.