English (Software)
application stack [correct]
CONT: Due to the strict separation of application stacks on a private operating system level, virtual machines and virtual [disks] can be seen as the logical unit for administrative jobs.
French (Logiciels)
pile d’applications [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Pour les besoins de l'exercice, nous allons partager les logiciels selon leur position dans la pile d’applications [...]