English (Radio Interference; Optics)
constructive interference [correct]
DEF: [Interference] occuring when the maxima of two waves add together (the two waves are in phase), so that the amplitude of the resulting wave is equal to the sum of the individual amplitudes.
CONT: When the crests of two waves coincide, an enhancement of light intensity or amplitude occurs through the wave energies adding together. This process is called constructive interference.
French (Perturbations radio; Optique)
interférence constructive [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Phénomène selon lequel deux ondes de même longueur et parfaitement alignées génèrent une nouvelle onde dont l'amplitude est égale à la somme des amplitudes initiales.
CONT: Lorsqu’elles sont en phase, les deux ondes inférieures créent une interférence constructive [...], produisant une onde de plus grande amplitude.