English (Psychology (General))
self-diminishment [correct]
CONT: Simple jealousy starts as a feeling of discomfort at the prospect of losing reward or affection to someone else. In complex jealousy, the prospect of loss feels like unjustifiable self-diminishment. You become smaller and less valuable, in the perception that someone is manipulating or betraying you.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
auto-diminution [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La jalousie simple commence comme un sentiment d’inconfort à la perspective de perdre la récompense ou l'affection à quelqu'un d’autre. Dans la jalousie complexe, la perspective de la perte se sent comme une auto-diminution injustifiable; vous devenez plus petit et moins précieux, parce que quelqu'un vous manipule ou vous trahit.