English (Cycling)
tandem rider [correct]; tandemist [correct]
CONT: In fact, for most tandem riders, the stoker stays seated with both feet on the pedals at stops and lights. This allows tandem riders to easily get started again, as the stoker is in the ready position described previously.
OBS: … it is important to know that the person on the front is called the "captain" and the rear rider is called the "stoker."
French (Cyclisme)
cycliste en tandem [correct, nom masculin]; tandémiste [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Personne qui roule en tandem […]
OBS: Il est facile à manœuvrer pour le conducteur [ou pilote], et il offre le même sentiment de liberté au copilote. Ce dernier n’ a pas le contrôle du vélo, mais il contribue à son déplacement grâce aux coups de pédales. Le fait qu'une seule personne soit en contrôle rend le déplacement très sécuritaire.