English (Aeroindustry)
proximate splitter [correct]
CONT: the company is also spending some of its own money, particularly on the development of the proximate splitter which forms part of the cure for stall stagnations in this [jet] engine.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
séparateur de flux
CONT: (...) la société consacre toutefois aussi des fonds propres à ce programme notamment pour la mise au point du séparateur de flux qui doit contribuer à éliminer les décrochages dans le compresseur du moteur.