English (Coal Preparation; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
de-magnetize [correct, verbe, normalisé]
DEF: To promote dispersion, by means of a suitable magnetic field, of the solids in a dense medium which have been flocculated as a result of passage through a magnetic separator.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation des charbons; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
démagnétiser [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Provoquer la dispersion, au moyen d’un champ magnétique approprié, de la matière alourdissante dans un milieu dense, après avoir été floculée magnétiquement à travers un séparateur magnétique.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.