English (Agricultural Chemicals)
Thuricide [correct, marque de commerce]; Bacillus thuringiensis var. Kurstaki [latin]; Bacillus thuringiensis Berliner var. Kurstaki [latin]
OBS: Microbial insecticide.
OBS: Serotype H-3a3b,HD-1 in fermentation.
OBS: Thuricide is the product produced by Sandoz. In the past, other companies also produced microbial insecticides with exactly the same bacteria, each giving their product a new name, i.e. "Agritol (discontinued by Merck & Co.,Inc), Bactur (TH Agriculture & Nutrition Co.), Bactospeine, Bug Time and Leptox (both discontinued by Biochem Products), Bakthane (discontinued), (Biotrol 16K, Biotrol K and BTV, Bio-Guard, discontinued products of Nutrilite Products), Cekubacilina (discontinued by Cequisa), Dipel, Futura, Larvatrol (discontinued by Biochem), Lepticide (discontinued), Novabac-3, SOK-BT, Thuricide, Tribactur (Pennwalt Holland B.V.)."
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
Thuricide [correct, marque de commerce]; Bacillus thuringiensis Berliner var. Kurstaki [latin]; Bacillus thuringiensis Berliner [latin]
OBS: sérotype 3a3b, distributeur : Sandoz
CONT: Le Bacillus thuringiensis Berl. produit une paralysie chez les larves de nombreux lépidoptères, interrompant de cette manière toute possibilité d’absorption de nourriture.