English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
western rattlesnake [correct]; prairie rattlesnake
OBS: A snake of the family Viperidae.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
crotale de l’ouest [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Serpent de la famille des Viperidae.