English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
boomslang [correct]; boomslang snake [correct]; boom slang snake
DEF: A venomous tree-dwelling snake, of tropical and southern Africa, having black to greenish scales.
CONT: You learn of the remarkable venom of the South African boomslang snake, Dispholidus typus, so virulent that upon injection the victims die before the needle can be withdrawn.
OBS: plural: boomslange or boomslangs.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
serpent d’arbre du Cap [correct, nom masculin]