English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
taipan [correct]
DEF: A highly venomous elapid snake, of New Guinea and northern Australia that grows to a length of from 10 to 12 ft.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
taipan [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Grand serpent terrestre des forêts du nord-est de l'Australie et de Nouvelle-Guinée, actif et rapide, redouté pour sa morsure souvent mortelle.