English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
aldehyde [correct]
DEF: A colourless, very volatile fluid of suffocating smell, obtained by the oxidation of alcohol ...
OBS: The name aldehyde is derived from the fact that members of this series of compounds can be obtained when primary alcohols are dehydrogenated either by dehydrogenation or oxidation reactions. This indicates that aldehydes are intermediary between primary alcohols and acids, which are formed on further oxidation.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution; Parfumerie)
aldéhyde [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Liquide volatil formé au cours de la déshydrogénation de l’alcool éthylique.
OBS: Par extension de sens, le terme «aldéhyde» est utilisé comme générique des composés organiques se déduisant des hydrocarbures en remplaçant un groupe CH3 par un groupe CH=0.
OBS: Deux aldéhydes sont considérés comme des gaz à effet de serre mineurs : le formaldéhyde CH2O et l'acétaldéhyde C2</sub>H4O.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes; Industria del perfume y cosméticos)
aldehído [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Nombre genérico de un tipo de compuestos que contienen el grupo R-CHO. Muy tóxicos e irritantes.