English (Small Arms)
dummy rifle [correct]
CONT: A dummy rifle will be issued to the defaulter before each drill period ... Dummy weapons shall be secured in the Duty Officer's Cabin between individual drill sessions.
French (Armes légères)
fusil factice [nom masculin]
CONT: Le M/Adj/Sgt de service remettra un fusil factice au contrevenant avant chaque période d’exercices. Les armes factices seront gardées dans le bureau de l'officier de service entre les périodes d’exercices individuels.