English (Telephone Facilities)
network control signalling unit
OBS: A device that controls the operation of the telephone network by initiating, dialing, completing and performing supervisory functions on a call all switchboards, telephones, and Dataphone data sets contain these components.
French (Installations (Téléphonie))
unité de commande
OBS: Dispositif qui commande l'exploitation du réseau téléphonique; assure la signalisation, la composition et l'établissement des communications ainsi que la fonction de surveillance. Tout standard, appareil téléphonique ou modem Dataphone est muni d’une telle unité.
OBS: unité de commande (du réseau)