English (Statistics; Mathematics)
summation index; summation subscript
OBS: [The letter "j" in "X in. j"] is called a subscript or index. ... Summation notation ... is used to denote the sum of all the "X in j"s.
French (Statistique; Mathématiques)
indice de sommation [nom masculin]
OBS: Désormais, on supprimera l'indice de sommation «i» sous le signe sigma quand il n’ y aura pas de confusion possible.