English (Banking; Financial Accounting)
endorse [correct]; indorse [correct]
DEF: To write one's signature on the back of (a check, for example) as evidence of the legal transfer of its ownership, especially in return for the cash or credit indicated on its face.
French (Banque; Comptabilité générale)
signer [correct]; endosser [correct]; revêtir d’une signature [correct]
DEF: Procéder à l’endossement de (un effet, chèque).
CONT: Signer. Revêtir de sa signature. Signer une lettre, un chèque, une pétition, un contrat, un acte, un traite.