English (Federal Administration)
certification document [correct]
CONT: Before or upon appointment, employees must sign a document certifying that they have read and understood this Code [Conflict of interest and post-employment code for the Public Service] and that, as a condition of employment, they will observe this Code. Employees appointed prior to the coming into force of this Code shall sign the document not later than January 1, 1986.
French (Administration fédérale)
document d’attestation [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Avant ou au moment d’assumer leurs fonctions officielles, les employés doivent signer un document attestant qu'ils ont lu et compris le code [Code régissant les conflits d’intérêts et l'après-mandat s’appliquant à la fonction publique] et qu'ils s’engagent, comme condition d’emploi, à l'observer. Les employés nommés avant l'entrée en vigueur du code devront signer le document au plus tard le 1er janvier 1986.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor / Ressources humaines, 1991.