English (Penal Law; Family Law (common law); Law of Security)
enter into a recognizance [correct, verbe]
French (Droit pénal; Droit de la famille (common law); Droit des sûretés)
signer un engagement
OBS: Projet de loi cité : The Child Custody Enforcement Act, Bill 31, (3rd reading), 1st Sess., 32nd Legislature (Man.), p. 3.